• 47
    Shares

Si è svolta nella serata del 10 febbraio allo Staples Center di Los Angeles la cerimonia di assegnazione dei Grammy Awards 2019. Fra i premiati, Childish Gambino, che non era presente, si è aggiudicato quattro riconoscimenti, fra cui quello di canzone dell’anno, mentre come miglior album ha vinto Kacey Musgraves. Due premi per Beck – Album alternativo e produzione -, mentre Cardi B e Drake sono stati i vincitori rispettivamente nelle categorie di Album e Canzone Rap. Premiati anche Chris Cornell e St. Vincent. Qui sotto l’elenco completo dei vincitori e una selezione di performance della serata, fra cui il discorso di Michelle Obama:

Best Comedy Album
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation
Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater Album
The Band’s Visit
Best Alternative Music Album
Colors
Beck
Best Instrumental Composition
Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil) from BlacKkKlansman
Terence Blanchard
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella 
Stars And Stripes Forever
John Daversa
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals 
Spiderman Theme 
Randy Waldman
Best Recording Package
Masseduction
Willo Perron, art director St. Vincent
Best Recording Package
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & “Weird Al” Yankovic, art directors
Best Album Notes
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris 
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Colors 
Beck
Best Remixed Recording
Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)
Mura Masa, Remixer HAIM
Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition 
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson, & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Steve Gadd Band
Steve Gadd
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Never Alone 
Tori Kelly & Kirk Franklin, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
You Say
Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected
Jason Crabb
Best World Music Album
Freedom
Soweto Gospel Choir
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media winner
Black Panther
Ludwig Goransson, Composer
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Greatest Showman
The Greatest Showman
Best Song Written For Visual Media
Shallow
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Best New Age Album
Opium Moon 
Opium Moon
Best American Roots Performance
The Joke 
Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Song
The Joke 
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Best Americana Album
By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile
Best Bluegrass Album
The Travelin’ McCourys 
Travelin’ McCourys
Best Traditional Blues Album
The Blues Is Alive And Well
Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Please Don’t Be Dead 
Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album
All Ashore
Punch Brothers
Best Children’s Album
All The Sounds 
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio, Books & Storytelling)
Faith-A Journey For All 
President Jimmy Carter
Best Latin Pop Album 
Sincera
Claudia Brant
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Aztlan 
ZOÉ
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
¡Mexico Por Siempre!
Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album
Anniversary
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best Regional Roots Music Album
No ‘Ane’I 
Kalani Pe’a
Best Music Video
This Is America 
Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
Best Music Film
Quincy 
Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones video directors; Paula Dupre Pesmen, video producer
Best Country Solo Performance
Butterflies 
Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Tequila
Dan + Shay
Best Country Song
Space Cowboy 
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Best Pop Solo Performance
Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) 
Lady Gaga
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
My Way
Willie Nelson
Best Pop Vocal Album
Sweetener 
Ariana Grande
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer
Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs 
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Best Choral Performance
McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental
Kernis: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes;Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles
Best Classical Compendium 
Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush 
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Kernis: Violin Concerto
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Woman Worldwide
Justice Music
Best Reggae Album
44/876
Sting & Shaggy
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Don’t Fence Me In
John Daversa, soloist
Best Dance Recording
Electricity
Silk City & DUA LIPA Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Window
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Emanon
The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
John Daversa
Best Latin Jazz Album
Back To The Sunset
Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Best R&B Performance
Best Part
H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
Best Traditional R&B Performance (TIE)
Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand
Leon Bridges
AND
How Deep Is Your Love 
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
Best R&B Song
Boo’d Up 
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Everything is Love
Beyonce and Jay-Z (The Carters)
Best Rock Performance
When Bad Does Good 
Chris Cornell
Best Metal Performance
Electric Messiah
High On Fire
Best Rock Song
Masseduction 
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Best Rock Album
From The Fires
Greta Van Fleet
Best Rap Performance (TIE)
King’s Dead
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
AND
Bubblin
Anderson Paak
Best Rap/Sung Performance
This Is America
Childish Gambino
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Pharrell Williams
Awards Announced on Live Broadcast:
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Shallow
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
Song of the Year
This Is America
Childish Gambino
Best Country Album
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Best Rap Album
God’s Plan
Drake
Best New Artist
Dua Lipa
Dua Lipa
Record of the Year
This Is America
Childish Gambino
Album of the Year
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Best R&B Album
H.E.R.
H.E.R
Best Rap Song
God’s Plan
Aubrey Graham (Drake), Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Album
Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B

1. Alicia Keys, Michelle Obama, Lady Gaga

2. Dua Lipa e St. Vincent

3. Travis Scott

4. Cardi B


  • 47
    Shares